News

Storm front: Hoboken faces Nor’easter

City of Hoboken announces:

STORM ALERT ISSUED; RESIDENTS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS ADVISED TO MOVE VEHICLES
Residents are urged to take precautions, including moving vehicles from flood-prone areas, in advance of a Nor’easter storm predicted to impact our area beginning on Thursday, October 16.
A storm alert has been issued for Thursday afternoon into Friday afternoon. Strong winds are expected to develop on Friday and continue into Saturday. High wind gusts in excess of 45 mph are possible.
“With yet another storm fast approaching, I want to assure residents that for the first time in the history of Hoboken, we are within reach of truly addressing our City’s severe flooding problem,” said Mayor Dawn Zimmer. “Construction continues on the flood pump which is expected to significantly alleviate the worst flooding in Southwest Hoboken, and my Administration is advocating as strongly as possibly to get it completed as quickly as possible.”   
According to the North Hudson Sewerage Authority, there have been some unavoidable delays, but they are working to have the pump completed and operational as early as possible next spring.
“In addition, we have purchased and will soon be installing a high-tech sensor system in our sewer system so we can collect the information we need to once and for all finally solve our flooding problem,” added Mayor Zimmer.
Rain is expected to begin on Thursday afternoon, become heavy during evening hours, and continue through Friday morning. One to two inches of rain and significant flooding are possible. Residents in flood-prone areas are strongly urged to move their vehicles to higher ground to avoid sustaining damage to their vehicles. A flood zone map is available on the City website: http://www.hobokennj.org/departments/environmental-services/storm-flood-zones/
Residents are reminded that overnight parking from 8pm to 8am is available every day in Municipal Garages B, D, and Midtown for $5. In the case that a flood warning is issued, the City of Hoboken will provide free parking in Municipal Garage B (located on 2nd Street between Hudson and River streets) and waive the $5 fee for residents in flood prone areas with a valid residency parking permit. This policy does not apply to Garages D and Midtown – only for those parked in Garage B.


Residents parked on the street during the day are encouraged to monitor weather reports and move vehicles to higher ground if there is the potential for flooding, which occurs when strong rains coincide with high tides.
Barricades have been pre-positioned near flood prone areas and will be used to block streets if needed. For their safety, residents are strongly urged to not move the barricades or drive through blocked off streets.
The Department of Environmental Services is clearing roads of major debris, and the City is coordinating with the North Hudson Sewerage Authority to clear catch basins.
Power outages can be caused by falling trees and limbs, which bring down power lines. Downed wires should always be considered “live.” Residents should stay away from all downed lines and should not touch anything they might be in contact with.  To report a power outage or a downed wire, residents should call 1-800-436-PSEG and tell PSE&G the nearest cross street.
In anticipation of the storm, the City is also taking a series of precautions regarding Sinatra Drive North, including shutting off a water main near the collapsed road.
Wind Precautions
High winds are possible in Hoboken. Be sure your property (including construction sites) is secure.
Bring in unsecured objects from patios and balconies and secure outdoor objects such as lawn furniture or garbage cans that could blow away and cause damage or injury.
The safest place to be during high winds is indoors. If at all possible postpone outdoor activities.
Watch for flying debris. Tree limbs may break and street signs may become loose during strong wind gusts. Keep an eye toward nearby balconies for loose objects that may fall.
Report downed lines to 201-420-2007 (Hoboken Fire Department) or 911 for assistance. Do not try to free lines or to remove debris yourself.
Avoid anything that may be touching downed lines, including vehicles or tree branches. Warn others to stay away.
Get the latest Hoboken news:
Email | Text |Website | Facebook | Twitter | RSS

Leave a Reply